CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Ms. Alyce Marie Thompson
NSK Corporation
4200 Goss Road
Ann Arbor, MI 48105

RE: The tariff classification of coated ball bearings from Japan

Dear Ms. Thomspon:

In your letter dated April 30, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature and a brochure were submitted with your request.

Part numbers 6215HDY2C3, 6216HDY2C3, 6217HDY2C3, 6218HDY2C3, 6219HDY2C3, 6220HDY2C3, 6222HDY2C3, 6224HDY2C3, 6226HDY2C3, 6312HDY2C3, 6313HDY2C3, 6315HDY2C3, 6316HDY2C3, 6317HDY2C3, 6318HDY2C3, 6319HDY2C3, 6320HDY2C3 and 6322HDY2C3 are described as ceramic-coated ball bearings that are designed to be used in industrial motors, generators and wind energy applications. Each anti-friction bearing consists of a single row of steel balls, an inner race and an outer race that is coated with a ceramic material. The measurement of the bearings’ outside diameter ranges between 130 to 240 millimeters. In your letter, you indicate that the classification of the ceramic coated ball bearings under 6909.19.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) ,which provides for ceramic bearings, would be consistent with the finding in HRL 087329, dated September 26, 1990.

However, the anti-friction bearings considered in that ruling differ from the ball bearings in question. The bearings in HRL 087329 consist of components that are made-up of ceramic material. Based on the brochure submitted with your request, the components of the subject ball bearings are not composed of ceramic material, but instead consist of steel that is sprayed with ceramic material.

As such, the applicable subheading for the ceramic-coated ball bearings, part numbers 6215HDY2C3, 6216HDY2C3, 6217HDY2C3, 6218HDY2C3, 6219HDY2C3, 6220HDY2C3, 6222HDY2C3, 6224HDY2C3, 6226HDY2C3, 6312HDY2C3, 6313HDY2C3, 6315HDY2C3, 6316HDY2C3, 6317HDY2C3, 6318HDY2C3, 6319HDY2C3, 6320HDY2C3 and 6322HDY2C3 will be 8482.10.5056, HTSUS, which provides for other single-row radial ball bearings having an outside diameter over 100 mm. The general rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division